It’s our promise to our customers that we respect the trust you place in us and the sensitive nature of the Personal Information that you share with us.

This policy outlines how we collect, use, share and above all else protect your Personal Information.

We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for the purposes as outline in this policy and will only process such Personal Information in compliance with applicable laws, including the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and in ways that are compatible with general business purposes for which the information was collected or that has been authorised by you.

This policy will outline:

 

  1. How your information is collected and for what purposes we collect your Personal Information.
  2. How your Personal Information I used and stored/protected.
  3. Possible Third parties with whom your information is shared and for what reasons.
  4. Your consent to how your information is collected, used and shared if required.

Major Tech has gone above and beyond to ensure that your Personal Information is secure and managed only for the purposes on which it was provided in the first place. These measures have been implemented to ensure that we maintain a strong trust relationship with all our customers.

The Personal Information collected may vary by nature of the relationship between the Customer and Major Tech (PTY) LTD and the purpose for which the Personal Information is required. Personal Information collected by Major Tech may include but not be limited to the following:

 

  • Personal Identifiers, such as name, surname, and addresses.
  • Online identifiers and related information, such as telephone numbers, email addresses etc.
  • Internet/Online application, and network activities such as online cookie ID’s.
  • Government identifier, such as CIPC registration numbers, national identification numbers Drivers licenses.
  • Demographic information such as age and date of birth.
  • Financial information, such as annual financial statements, bank stamens/ account confirmation letters, credit history etc.
  • Purchase history information such as product you have brought and returned etc.
  • Location information, such as geo-location information.
  • Employment information such as occupation, title, licences and professional membership.
  • Background information, such as criminal background checks and criminal convictions.

The Collection of your Personal Information:

Major Tech may collect information from you in the following manner:

 

  1. Provided directly by you or your employer.

The Personal Information that may be collected when directly provided by you:

 

  • You make an online purchase, or a transaction at any of our branches.
  • Create and account on our website/ subscribing to our marketing/promotional content.
  • Conduct a transaction or request or service that requires the use of your Personal Information.
  • Request customer service or request us to contact you.
  • Post a review or comment on one of our social media pages.

All information that is supplied must be accurate, up to date and not misleading. You undertake to immediately advise the company of any changes to your Personal Information.

Control of Information sent over email/internet correspondence cannot be guaranteed and may be interrupted/ corrupted. Major Tech is therefore not responsible for any loss or damage incurred as a result if any such breach.

 

  • Devices associated with you

Some of your Personal Information may be linked to you personally, when visiting our website and communicating with us through email. This information ensures that our website is effective and supports our customer marketing and analytic efforts, to better understand our customer needs and provide information about our products and services:

Device Information: We collect technical information when you visit our website, which includes your Internet Protocol address (IP) address, type of mobile address you use, unique device identifier etc.

 

  • Through facility technology.

We may collect your Personal Information through technology we use in our facilities, such as cameras etc. Major Tech premises are monitored by camera surveillance for security and operational purposes.

Major Tech’s goal is to limit the Personal Information that we collect from you, to enable us to conduct business as usual and maintain successful relationships with all our existing and new Customers.

The Personal Information collected by Major Tech may be used for the following purposes:

 

  1. To fulfil your order requests and ensure the accurate delivery of our products and services.
  2. To create and maintain customer accounts.
  3. To conduct auditing and monitoring of all transactions.
  4. To conduct marketing, personalisation and third-party advertising, and subject to your right at any time to opt out of such communication. Should you whish to remove your contact information from all lists and newsletters, please submit your withdrawal of consent/opt out on our website https://major-tech.com/contact-us/
  5. To update operational and technical functionality.
  6. To identify areas for possible operational improvement.
  7. To conduct market research and development.
  8. To always ensure Major Tech’s compliance with relevant legislative requirements.

All Personal Information collected by Major Tech will only be used and/or stored for the purpose for which it was collected and will be destroyed/ deleted if the Information is no longer considered relevant to the conduct of business.

We hereby agree that Major Tech will only store/ retain information longer than the purpose for which it was collected if required by law, or where consent was given for such retention/ storage of information for an extended period.

Sharing of Personal Information:

Personal Information may be shared with other companies/ individuals where:

Major Tech will not sell Personal Information for money. We may however share your Personal Information in limited circumstances in relation to the conduct of our business, when legally required or as described below and with you consent:

We will not share your Personal Information except in the following circumstances:

Service Providers: We will share your Personal Information with our service providers for the purposes of including but not limited to:

 

  • Shipping vendors.
  • Billing and refund vendors.
  • Payment card processors.
  • Marketing and advertising vendors, and companies that assist Major Tech in the improvement in the delivery of our products and services.

We require all our service providers to keep your Personal Information secure, through legally binding confidentiality agreements, under no circumstances may they share your Personal Information for any purposes other than providing their services to Major Tech. Your Personal Information may be stored and processed by our service providers in relation to your business relationship with Major Tech.

Major Tech hereby agrees to only share your information with Third party service providers after receiving your written consent to such information being shared.

Legal requirements: In protection of our company and others, we may share your personal information in situations where required by law or where we believe sharing of such information may be required in an attempt to protect the, safety, property, our customers’ health and safety.

As listed below Major Tech may share your information when legally obligated to do so:

 

  • Major Tech will provide Personal Information from video cameras to law enforcement at their written request and will notify all parties that may be affect by such processing.
  • Major Tech will have a legal obligation to oblige to the request of law enforcement when provided with a search warrant or any other valid legal inquiry.
  • Major Tech will provide Personal Information in the event that such information is requested by an investigative body in the event of a breach of an agreement or violation of law.

Major Tech may share your Personal Information outside of South African borders and will only transfer such Personal Information to countries that have similar privacy laws to those applicable in South Africa or to a party who is contractually bound to comply with data protection obligations which impose no lesser legal requirements than those imposed by the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

Before sharing any Personal Information to a third-party, such as an authorised service provider of Major Tech, Major Tech will obtain assurances from the third party that it will process Personal Information in a manner consistent with this policy.

Should we become aware of a third-party service provider using or disclosing Personal Information contrary to this policy, we will take reasonable steps to prevent such use or disclosure including but not limited to the appropriate legal action relating to the offence.

With your consent:

Major Tech will ask for your written consent before we share your information with any third-party/service providers.

Camera Surveillance:

All Major Tech premises are monitored by surveillance cameras for the safety of all visitors. Customers and our employees. These cameras are used for purposes such as safety and security, asset protection, daily business operations, and deterrence and investigation of misconduct. Cameras will only be used in areas where an individual has an expectation that the individual could be recorded.

Website:

By providing your information to us you expressly consent to our collection and use of the information you disclose to us in accordance with this policy, including but not limited to your consent to our collection and use of the information you disclose to us in accordance with his policy. If you disclose any Personal Information relating to another person to us, you warrant that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

Bu using our website or providing your Personal Information to use, you agree to the practices described in this policy and you agree to Major Tech, its Management, officers, employees, agents, and/or any other third parties to process (which will include collecting, using and disclosing) your personal information for the purposes stated in this policy.

If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website or provide your Information to us. Any use by you of our website or any provision by you of your Personal Information will be deemed to constitute your acceptance of the terms contained in this policy.

Security:

Major Tech has conducted a thorough risk assessment of all the Personal Information collected, processed and stored or retained by us to ensure that all Personal Information is kept secure and confidential.

Access to your Personal Information is restricted to only those employees who requires your Personal Information to perform a specific task/duty.

All employees with access to Personal Information are kept up to date on our security and privacy policies.

When policies are updated and/or new policies are implemented all employees are notified and they are provided with the appropriate training on such policies, to ensure the protection of your Personal Information. All our employees understand the importance that we place on the protection of your Personal Information and have signed confidentiality agreements confirming and acknowledging their adherence to such.

We are committed to ensuring that our security measures which protects your Personal Information are continuously updated and reviewed where necessary.

Whilst we do all things reasonably possible and necessary to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee nor do we accept liability of whatsoever nature for any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure and/or any use of your Personal Information, either by employees and/or ay third parties (including third party service providers) who are not subject to our control, unless such disclosure and/or use is as a result of our gross negligence.

Control of Information sent over email/internet correspondence cannot be guaranteed and may be interrupted/ corrupted. Major Tech is therefore not responsible for any loss or damage incurred as a result if any such breach.

Know your rights:

Upon reasonable request and in accordance with POPIA, we will grant our customers reasonable access to their Personal Information and will permit them to correct, amend or delete Personal Information that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Should you wish to request access to your Personal Information, Major Tech will provide you with and record/ description of the Personal Information in our possession, including information about the third parties who have, or had access to the Personal Information.

Major Tech reserves the right not to respond to any communication or email which contains obscene, threating defamatory or otherwise illegal unlawful or inappropriate content, as well as take the necessary legal action against the sender.

This will be provided to you, within a reasonable time at a prescribed fee (if any), in a reasonable manner and understandable format.

Should you wish to make a request please submit a request to our Appointed Information Officer at [email protected]

Major Tech will take reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Information is kept as accurate, complete and up to date as reasonably possible. However, we may not always request you to verify and update your Personal Information unless specifically necessary.

Should there be any changes to your Personal Information, we expect our suppliers and service providers to notify us from time to time in writing of any updates/changes to your Personal Information.

If you have any questions concerning your Personal Information or how to exercise these rights, please contact us at [email protected]

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator at:

[email protected]

012 406 4818

 

https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/contact.html

Major Tech reserves the right to amend this policy at any time, all amendments (if any) will be posted to our website.

 

It’s our promise to our suppliers and service providers that we respect the trust you placed in us and the sensitive nature of the Personal Information that you share with us.

 

This policy outlines how we collect, use, share and above all else protect your Personal Information.

 

We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for the purposes as outlined in this policy and will only process such Personal Information in compliance with applicable laws, including the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and in ways that are compatible with general business purposes for which the information was collected or that has been authorised by you.

 

This policy will outline:

 

  1. How your information is collected and for what purposes we collect your Personal Information.
  2. How your Personal Information is used and stored/protected.
  3. Possible Third parties with whom your information is shared and for what reasons.
  4. Your consent to how your information is collected, used and shared if required.

 

Major Tech has gone above and beyond to ensure that your Personal Information is secure and managed only for the purposes on which it was provided in the first place. These measures have been implemented to ensure that we maintain a strong trust relationship with all our Suppliers and Service providers.

 

The Personal Information collected may vary by nature of the business relationship between the Supplier/ Service Provider and Major Tech (PTY) LTD and the purpose for which the Personal Information is required. Personal Information collected by Major Tech may include but not be limited to the following:

 

  • Personal Identifiers, such as name, surname and addresses.
  • Online identifiers and related information, such as telephone numbers, email addresses etc.
  • Internet/Online application, and network activities such as online cookie ID’s.
  • Government identifier, such as CIPC registration numbers, national identification numbers Drivers licenses.
  • Demographic information such as age and date of birth.
  • Financial information, such as annual financial statements, bank stamens/ account confirmation letters, credit history etc.
  • Purchase history information.
  • Location information, such as geo-location information.
  • Employment information such as occupation, title, licences and professional membership.
  • Background information, such as criminal background checks and criminal convictions.

 

The Collection of your Personal Information:

 

Major Tech may collect information from you in the following manner:

 

  1. Provided directly by you or your employer.

 

Personal Information may be collected when directly provided by you or your employer, with your prior consent to such information being collected and processed.

 

  • Through facility technology.

 

We may collect your Personal Information through technology we use in our facilities, such as cameras etc. Major Tech premises are monitored by camera surveillance for security and operational purposes.

 

  • Collected from an external third-party source (with your prior consent).

 

As part of Major Tech’s onboarding process, we may receive information from third-party sources, such as business credit reports and score in order to assess supplier/service provider fitness, reduce fraud and ensure an effective successful relationship for future business.

 

Major Tech’s goal is to limit the Personal Information that we collect from you, to enable us to conduct business as usual and maintain successful relationships with all existing and new Suppliers and Service Providers.

 

The Personal Information collected by Major Tech may be used for the following purposes:

 

  1. To create and maintain your account with Major Tech.
  2. To conduct auditing an monitoring or transactions and engagement.
  3. To update our operational and technical systems.
  4. To ensure that we fulfil our legal obligations and compliance.
  5. To identify areas for possible operational improvement.

 

All Personal Information collected by Major Tech will only be used and/or stored for the purpose for which it was collected and will be destroyed/ deleted if the Information is no longer considered relevant to the conduct of business. We hereby agree that Major Tech will only store/ retain information longer than the purpose for which it was collected if required by law, or where consent was given for such retention/ storage of information for an extended period.

 

Sharing of Personal Information:

 

Personal Information may be shared with other companies/ individuals where:

 

  • It directly relates to the conduct of general business between both parties.
  • To maintain business relationships.
  • When legally required to do so.
  • With service providers or third parties that assist in the conduct of daily business activities

 

Major Tech hereby agrees to only share your information with Third party service providers after receiving your written consent to such information being shared.

 

Major Tech may share your personal information outside of South African borders and will only transfer such Personal Information to countries that have similar privacy laws to those applicable in South Africa or to a party who is contractually bound to comply with data protection obligations which impose no lesser legal requirements than those imposed by the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

 

Before sharing any Personal Information to a third-party, such as an authorised service provider of Major Tech, Major Tech will obtain assurances from the third party that it will process Personal Information in a manner consistent with this policy.

 

Control of Information sent over email/internet correspondence cannot be guaranteed and may be interrupted/ corrupted. Major Tech is therefor not responsible for any loss or damage incurred as a result if any such breach.

 

Should we become aware of a third-party service provider using or disclosing Personal Information contrary to this policy, we will take reasonable steps to prevent such use or disclosure including but not limited to the appropriate legal action relating to the offence.

 

Camera Surveillance:

 

All Major Tech premises are monitored by surveillance cameras for the safety of all visitors. Customers and our employees. These cameras are used for purposes such as safety and security, asset protection, daily business operations, and deterrence and investigation of misconduct. Cameras will only be used in areas where an individual has an expectation that the individual could be recorded.

 

Website:

 

By providing your information to us you expressly consent to our collection and use of the information you disclose to us in accordance with this policy, including but not limited to your consent to our collection and use of the information you disclose to us in accordance with his policy. If you disclose any Personal Information relating to another person to us, you warrant that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

 

Bu using our website or providing your Personal Information to use, you agree to the practices described in this policy and you agree to Major Tech, its Management, officers, employees, agents, and/or any other third parties to process (which will include collecting, using and disclosing) your personal information for the purposes stated in this policy.

 

If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website or provide your Information to us. Any use by you of our website or any provision by you of your Personal Information will be deemed to constitute your acceptance of the terms contained in this policy.

 

Security:

 

Major Tech has conducted a thorough risk assessment of all the Personal Information collected, processed and stored or retained by us to ensure that all Personal Information is kept secure and confidential.

 

Access to your Personal Information is restricted to only those employees who requires your Personal Information to perform a specific task/duty.

 

All employees with access to Personal Information are kept up to date on our security and privacy policies.

 

When policies are updated and/or new policies are implemented all employees are notified and they are provided with the appropriate training on such policies, to ensure the protection of your Personal Information. All our employees understand the importance that we place on the protection of your Personal Information and have signed confidentiality agreements confirming and acknowledging their adherence to such.

 

We are committed to ensuring that our security measures which protects your Personal Information are continuously updated and reviewed where necessary.

 

Whilst we do all things reasonably possible and necessary to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee nor do we accept liability of whatsoever nature for any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure and/or any use of your Personal Information, either by employees and/or ay third parties (including third party service providers) who are not subject to our control, unless such disclosure and/or use is as a result of our gross negligence.

 

Major Tech reserves the right not to respond to any communication or email which contains obscene, threating defamatory or otherwise illegal unlawful or inappropriate content, as well as take the necessary legal action against the sender.

 

Know your rights:

 

Upon reasonable request and in accordance with POPIA, we will grant suppliers and service providers reasonable access to their Personal Information and will permit them to correct, amend or delete Personal Information that is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

Should you wish to request access to your Personal Information, Major Tech will provide you with and record/ description of the Personal Information in our possession, including information about the third parties who have, or had access to the Personal Information.

 

This will be provided to you, within a reasonable time at a prescribed fee (if any), in a reasonable manner and understandable format.

 

should you wish to make a request please submit a request to our Appointed Information Officer at [email protected]

 

Major Tech will take reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Information is kept as accurate, complete and up to date as reasonably possible. However, we may not always request you to verify and update your Personal Information unless specifically necessary.

 

Should there be any changes to your Personal Information, we expect our suppliers and service providers to notify us from time to time in writing of any updates/changes to your Personal Information.

 

If you have any questions concerning your Personal Information or how to exercise these rights, please contact us at [email protected]

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator at:

 

[email protected]

 

012 406 4818

 

https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/contact.html

 

Major Tech reserves the right to amend this policy at any time, all amendments (if any) will be posted to our website.

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy governs your use of the software application VETi Studio from Major Tech. If we need to change our privacy policy for any reason we will place a notice on our website or application. This privacy policy was last updated on August 5, 2019.

 

User Provided Information

 

The Application obtains the information you provide when you download the Application. We do not ask for user registration and therefore do not collect, transmit, or maintain any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) about you, such as your name, address, phone number or email address. The Application may request access to sensitive permissions (eg., camera, microphone, accounts, contacts, or phone).

 

Video Recording

 

The Application does not record video or take photos. The camera feed is used purely for Augmented Reality to display the render of your configuration build in your current environment.

 

File Write/Read Access

 

The Application does need read and write access to your storage, to process the pictures from the build combinations and to render this to your device screen.

 

Automatically Collected Information

 

The Application may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application.

 

Data Retention Policy, Managing Your Information

 

We will retain User Provided data for as long as you use the Application and for a reasonable time thereafter. If you’d like us to delete User Provided Data that you have provided via the Application, please contact us at [email protected] and we will respond in a reasonable time. Please note that some or all of the User Provided Data may be required in order for the Application to function properly.

 

Children

 

We do not use the Application to knowingly solicit data from or market to children under the age of 13 in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, s/he should contact us at [email protected] We will delete such information from our files within a reasonable time.

 

Security

 

We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your information. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect information we process and maintain. For example, we limit access to this information to authorized employees and contractors who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our Application. Please be aware that, although we endeavor to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

 

Your Consent

 

By using the Application, you are consenting to our processing of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy now and as amended by us. ‘Processing’, means using cookies on a computer/ mobile device or using or touching information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining and disclosing information.

 

Contact us

 

If you have any questions regarding privacy while using the Application, or have questions about our practices, please contact us via email at [email protected]

CART